Small Groups

Life in community is part of our design, but meaningful relationships can be hard to find. So no matter what you’re into, create community and share your life by joining a Small Group.

Small Groups are where we can come together and be our real selves, a place where we can find freedom, friends and family. Whether you’re tackling a new season, trying to spice up your life or just wanting to help each other grow, there’s a group for you.

Most run for 8-10 weeks during the school term and exist to help you grow. Just like most things, you won’t know until you try, so fill out a form and join a Small Group today!

Join a Small Group

We believe God wants every person to experience freedom while here on earth, and He designed us to find freedom and healing in relationship with others. So let’s create community, celebrate each other, support one another and come together to find freedom and make a difference. Discover how lives are changed in Small Groups and how you can get involved.

View available Small Groups here

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Become a Leader

You don’t need to have it all together to lead a Small Group—you just have to be willing to let God use you. God has an incredible way of using a variety of people to accomplish His goals. We often think it takes a specific type of person to be a great teacher or dynamic leader, but God is far more interested in your availability to Him than your natural abilities. If you’re a first-time leader, join us for Small Group training. We believe God uses Small Groups to change people’s lives, and as a leader, you get to be a part of that.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

List of Small Groups

Botany Campus

Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
PrayerElimDavid JuddMon 10:00am
Young Adults Indoor SoccerElim GymJoanne RigbyMon 7:00pm (Fortnightly)
Ormiston RiseBotanyLloyd &

Jamey Ratnaraja

Mon 7.00pm
International SupportElimDavid LeeMon 7:30pm
Men’s MinistryElim ChapelGeorge PattersonMon 7:30pm
Women’s Bible StudyDannemoraTanya OxfordMon 7:00pm
Young AdultsHowickJeremy JacobMon 7:30pm
Deborah’s Daughters – WomenOnlineVicki ErskineMon 7:30pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Women’s PrayerElim ManurewaSheila GovenderTues 10:00am
Adults 40 +PakurangaHector & Vilma PearsonTues 7:30pm
Mixed 40-50’s BibleCockle BayBilly GeorgeTues 7:30pm
Rock ClimbingBotanyDexter ChengTues 6.30pm
AlphaOnlineStuart OxfordTues 7.00pm
Youth AlphaOnlineStuart OxfordTues 7.00pm
Mandarin AlphaOnlineStuart OxfordTues 7.15pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Women 50+BotanyHeather SmallWed 10:00am
Voltage MixedElim BotanyJoanne RigbyWed 3:30pm
AfrikaansHighland ParkJohan & Val van NiekerkWed 7:00pm
iBelong WomenBucklands BeachAlrika PretoriusWed 7:30pm (Fortnightly)
Bible Study – WomenBucklands BeachAlrika PretoriusWed 7:30pm (Fortnightly)
Barista Coffee MakingBotanyHye Won KimWed 7:00pm
Adults 50+HowickRichard & Denise DevineWed 7:15pm
Faith CollaboratorsFlat BushDelia ThumbadooWed 7:15pm
Bible StudyOnlineHeather SmallWed 7:30pm
40+ / RetiredNorthparkKelvin & Glenda MillsWed 7:30pm
PrayerOnlineSheila GovenderWed 7:00pm
Phophetic MinistryOnlineBill PollockWed 7:00pm
Facilitators Training CourseTotara HeightsDean OpenshawWed 7.15pm
AfrikaansBucklands BeachPieter van TonderWed 6.30pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Elim WomenDifferent locationsNeena MaxwellThurs 10:00am
Mums & BubsGolflandsMariske DelportThurs 10:00am
SeniorsElim ChapelChristine GrayThurs 10:00am
Pilates – Exercising for HealthBotanyGwin BallThurs 12:45pm
Korean TranslationOnlineLynne ParkThurs 7:00pm (Fortnightly)
BusinessMcDonalds BotanyTim SymonsThurs 7:00am (Fortnightly)
All AgesFlat BushNalan & Michelle JayapalenThurs 7:00pm
Mixed 30+HowickKon & Donna KonroteThurs 7:00pm
CouplesFlat BushMark & Shayne NaidooThurs 7:30pm
CouplesBucklands BeachPieter van TonderThurs 6:30pm
Worship & PrayerGolflandsElaine BohmThurs 7pm
Couples 30 – 45+Flat BushSam & Jules Lotu-IigaThurs 7:30pm
Bible StudyCockle BayRuby Widyana & Wayne LeeThurs 7:30pm (Fortnightly)
In-depth Bible StudyOnlineSimon GreeningThurs 7:30pm
Young Adults VolleyballElim GymJoanne RigbyMon 7:00pm (Fortnightly)
Barista Coffee MakingBotanyJulie LeeThurs 10:00am
Elim WomenEastern BeachCariad Milmine & Gwin BallThurs 10.00am
Elim WomenSommervilleMickey CalvertThurs 10.00am
Couples 25+Flat BushMatt & Amelie WarnerThurs 7.00pm
Young Adults 20-25BotanyEmily Taylor & Theo KathagenThurs 7.00pm
Young Adults 20-25BotanyJeremy JacobThurs 7.00pm
Young Adults 20-25BotanyChristian Edwin & Hannah Tong-HoThurs 7.00pm
Young Adults 20-25BotanyIsaac Proctor & Katherine PearsonThurs 7.00pm
Young Adults 20-25SunnyhillsKish ProctorThurs 7.00pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
FamiliesHowickLaura & Kirby VoslooFri 6:00pm
OxygenDifferent LocationsZac HarrisFri 7:00pm
FamiliesBotanyGillian Bertram & Jennie SchulzeFri 7:30pm
AdultsFlat BushLeonard SwarnadhipathiFri 7:30pm
FamiliesBotany DownsChris BethwaiteFri 7:30pm
Korean Couples & KidsHowickHye Won & Rael KimFri 7:30pm (Fortnightly)
Families with Older TeenagersWhitfordVictor & Chay CarterFri 7:30pm
Mixed 40+Half Moon BayNick & Evelyn LiewFri 8:00pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
WalkingOutdoorsColin & Satya WebsterSat 3:00pm (Fortnightly)
SurfingDifferent BeachesZac HarrisSat/Mon Depending on weather
Ladies SupportBotanyAdele ChaseSat 9:30am
Single Mums Parenting SupportHowickTracy-Ann KimberSat 10:00am (Fortnightly)
Young FamiliesFlat BushDaniel Tsai & Silas SiewSat 10:00am (Fortnightly)
Young FamiliesBeachlandsRon & Dini LalSat 3:00pm
Adults 40-60’sDifferent CafesDave & Irene InghamSat 10:00am (First Sat)
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Young FamiliesBotanyNelson Chong & Zoe TanSun 2:00pm (Fortnightly)
FamiliesBotanyChris & Suzy JustSun 2:30pm (Fortnightly)
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
FamiliesNew MarketViki & Ruth VignarajahMon 7:30pm
FamiliesNew Lynn (West)Kugatheesan GnanavadivelFri 7:30pm
FamiliesMt Roskill (Central)Jeyanathan MuthukumaruFri 7:30pm
FamiliesPakuranga (South)Angeline JohnsonFri 7:30pm
FamiliesMt Wellington (East)Ruth SolomonFri 7:30pm
SeniorsElim ChapelVictor & Lydia RagupathySat 10:00am
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
PrayerOnlineGrace Huang EllmersSun 8:00pm
LadiesBucklands BeachJanice WuSat 7:00pm
MothersBucklands BeachJanice WuWed 10:00am
MixedElim ChapelApril JiangWed 12:30pm
Mixed over 30’s (Cantonese)Botany DownsKatie ChanWed 7:45pm
LadiesGolflandsWendy WeiThurs 10:00am
MenGolflandsNorman Huang & David WeiSat 7:30pm
FamiliesGolflandsRuth LiSat 4:00pm

City Campus

Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Bible Study Fellowship MenGreenlane, Botany, North ShoreRoger Carnachan
Sri Lankan CommunityNewmarketSheran & Shreeni7:30-9:30pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
English Conversation TeamChurch cafeDiane Taylor9:45-11:00am
West MandarinOnlineKingcy Jin7:30-9:30pm
Mike & Merida’s Home GroupVarious HomesMike & Merida7:30-9:15pm
Mandarin WorshipOnlineRay Xu7:00-9:00pm
OuterlimitsSouthern SuburbsShaun & Claire Galbraith7:00-9:00pm
Elim Music Preschool TeamChurch auditoriumJayde Galbraith10:00-11:15am
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Northern LifeNorth ShoreDaniel & Ivana7:30-9:00pm
Dairy Flat MandarinDairy FlatJacky Shih7:00-9:00pm
Elim City Worship TeamElim City AuditoriumDaniel Bell7:00-9:00pm
NorthShore MandarinOnlineNicole Wang7:30-9:00pm
Prayer for NationsChurch UpstairsRon Gibson7:30-9:00pm
Mandarin PreSchool FamiliesOnlineJason & Maggie7:30-9:00pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Elim Music Preschool Team (Vaccine Pass Required)Church auditoriumJayde Galbraith10:00-11:15am
Young Adult GalsAuckland CentralJamie & Alice7:00-9:00pm
Urban MumsChurch cafeLiz Griffiths / Sue Carnachan10:45-11:30am
Mandarin Bible StudyOnlineRosa Chen10:00-11:30am
East Dwellers (Vaccine Pass Required)StonefieldsRuth Downes7:30-9:30pm
Online Bible StudyOnlineSteve Curtis7:30-9:30pm
Urban FamiliesOnlineJayde Galbraith & Diane Taylor7:00-8:30pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
L3 Group – Live, Love, LaughChurch cafeNathaniel & Winnie7:00-9:00pm
Young CouplesPapakura, Mt Wellington, One Tree HillSoomin & CJ7:00-9:00pm
Colossians StudyMt AlbertShekinah & Jacob7:00-9:00pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Urban LifeChurch cafeDavid & Linda7:00-9:00pm
Mandarin Families EastOnlineFelix & Christine7:30-9:00pm
Jeremy & Robin’s GroupCentral SuburbsJeremy & Robin5:00-7:00pm
Mandarin GenerationalOnlineJesse Deng7:30-9:00pm
Central FamiliesMount AlbertRamah & Dale4:00-6:00pm
Saturday SproutsChurch upstairsRothman Kam10:30-12:30pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Mandarin Sweet CircleOnlineAdele Lin7:30-9:00pm

Manurewa Campus

Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Bible Study – The LighthouseClendon ParkGary & Eseta CossilTues 7pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
AlphaOnlineJake StowersWed 7pm
MixedManurewaLuke AndradeWed 7pm
Womens – Go For ChristRandwick ParkPauline JonesWed 6:30pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Men’s ConnectManurewaTu PouwhareThur 7pm
Elim WomenOnlineTaliuta LeiThur 10am
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Seniors – EvergreensManurewaClive and Sybil RinquestSat 12pm (Monthly)
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Men’s CoffeeTBCClive RinquestSat (Monthly)
Fitness Group – F.I.TDifferent LocationsLeanne NicholasSat
Healing RoomsOnlinePragasi NaickerSat 10am (Fortnightly)
Womens – His DaughtersOnlineAlages AndreSat 10am (Fortnightly)
Young Adults HangoutDifferent LocationsLuke AndradeSat
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Growth TrackOnlineJake StowersSun 12:30pm

Online Campus

Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Women’sOnlineVicki ErskineMonday 7pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
AlphaOnline (via Botany campus)Stuart Oxford7pm
Youth AlphaOnline (via Botany campus)Stuart Oxford7pm
Mandarin AlphaOnline (via Botany campus)Stuart Oxford7:15pm
West MandarinOnline (City)Kingcy Jin7:30-9:30pm
Mandarin WorshipOnline (City)Ray Xu7:00-9:00pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
NorthShore MandarinOnline (City)Nicole Wang7:30-9:00pm
Mandarin PreSchool FamiliesOnline (City)Jason & Maggie7:30-9:00pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Urban FamiliesOnline (City)Jayde Galbraith & Diane Taylor7:00-8:30pm
Mandarin Bible StudyOnline (City)Rosa Chen10:00-11:30am
Online Bible StudyOnline (City)Steve Curtis7:30-9:30pm
Adult Bible StudyOnlineAdrian Daniel7pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Mandarin Families EastOnline (City)Felix & Christine7:30-9:00pm
Mandarin GenerationalOnline (City)Jesse Deng7:30-9:00pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Mandarin Sweet CircleOnline (City)Adele Lin7:30-9:00pm

Papakura Campus

Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Mums & BubsPapakuraSigourney

Emily

10:00-12:00pm (Fortnightly)
Young AdultsChurchSamuel

Alyssa

7:30-9:00pm (Fortnightly)
Teen Small Group (15-19 Years old)OpahekeAndrew T7:00-8:30pm
Young Guys Study (20-30s)TakaniniAaron M7:30-9:00pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Valiant ManPapakuraAndrew Y7:00-9:00pm
Small Business OwnersPahuruhureJames & Angela7:00-9:00pm (Fortnightly)
Ladies 18+ (Apologetics)DrurySteph T7:30-9:00pm (Fortnightly)
Alpha Course (Online)OnlineOnline7:00-9:00pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
**Worship & ProductionChurchNyla & Axton7:00-9:00pm
Ladies 25-35 CentralCentral PapakuraKathleen & Sigourney7:30-9:00pm (Fortnightly)
Prayer through ScriptureRosehillHeidi7:15-8:30pm
Women 25+PapakuraChantelle6:15-8:15pm
Elim MusicChurchGeorgia10:00am-11:30am
Valiant ManPapakuraAndrew Y7:00-9:00pm

** Need to complete Growth Track first

Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
AdultsFlat BushWesley & Daisy7:00-8:30pm (Fortnightly)
Afrikaans SpeakingKarakaChristo & Ann6:30-9:00pm
Alpha Marriage CourseOnlineMark & Debbie7:00-9:00pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Young Guys Adventure & Social (20-30s)PapakuraPaul6:00-8:30pm (Fortnightly)
Oxygen Youth Small Groups (x4)ChurchJP7:00-9:00pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Young Families

(with kids under 5 years)

DruryNathan & Leigh9:00-11:00am (Fortnightly)
Health & Adventure

(meet at church to go out)

ChurchMike M9:30am-12:30pm (Fortnightly)
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Intermediates Junior Leadership Program (JLP)ChurchSamuel & Georgia12:30-1:30pm (Fortnightly)

Whangārei Campus

Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Mums & BubsPapakuraSigourney

Emily

10:00-12:00pm (Fortnightly)
Young AdultsChurchSamuel

Alyssa

7:30-9:00pm (Fortnightly)
Teen Small Group (15-19 Years old)OpahekeAndrew T7:00-8:30pm
Young Guys Study (20-30s)TakaniniAaron M7:30-9:00pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
MissionsParihakaMark Lambert / Mark Nicholls1st Tues of the month
Young Adults (Mixed)TBCJordan McIntyreTues 6:30pm
Mens – Bible StudyOnlineMatt DoddTues, 7pm
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Men’s GroupKamoDan RooseTues 7:30pm – Fortnightly
Coffee ConnectTikipungaPat BethellLast Wed of the month in the morning
WomenTikipungaAdeciaWed, 7pm
MixedMaunuJim & Beth WrightWed, 7pm
MixedOne Tree PointMike & Jenny StaceyWed, dinner (2nd & 4th Wed)
Freedom In Christ CourseChurchPaul ShepherdWed, 7pm (10 weeks)
Mixed – Bible StudyMangapaiCliff RyanWed, 7pm (fortnightly)
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Elim MusicChurchSue HadfieldThurs, 9am – 10.30am
MixedKauriHugh & Lorraine MessengerThurs, 7.30pm
MixedKamoWayne & Leanne BrayThurs, 7.30pm
MixedSprings FlatMartyn & Lana CottleThurs, 7.30pm
WomensTikipungaLisa VigilleThurs, 6.30pm (fortnightly)
Womens Cancer JourneyVarious Homes/CafesDena FisherThurs, 10am (fortnightly)
Womens Hebrew StudiesChurchLin SchoonderwoerdThurs, 1pm-3pm (fortnightly)
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
WomensMorningsideChristine FrostFri, 9.30am
Youth Yr 9-13Church/Various HomesJaden HatchFri, 7pm
Voltage Yr 7-8ChurchJaden HatchFri, 6pm
Korean – Families/MixedKensington/Various HomesJames & Andy KangFri evening fortnightly
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Fitness – MixedVarious Whangarei LocationsTBCSat, 6am
Elim Riders (Motorcycles)Various LocationsWayne BrayFlexible
Type of GroupLocationLeader(s)Day & Time
Growth TrackChurchMatt DoddSunday 11am
Men’s GroupKamoBrendon TongSun 7pm